Date: 19 Dec 2020
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 15:00 PROGRAMME OF AGUSI
12:00 - 13:00 Panel Discussion (19 D 1314
12:00 - 13:00 Renal Cell Carcinoma Achal Gupta, Gwalior
Fazil Marickar, Trivandrum
Ranasingh A.K, New Delhi
Col (Dr) Singh V.K, Kolkata
Karthik Chandra Vallam, Visakhapatnam
Convener
Panelists
13:00 - 14:00 Lectures (19 D Dilip Gupta, Wardha
Pratapsinh A. Varute, Kohlapur
Mohan L.N, Bangalore
Kanaka Raju G, Kothagudem
Jugal Kishore Choudhary, Deoghar
13:00 - 13:20 Posterior Urethral Valve Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
13:20 - 13:40 Carcinoma Penis Karthikeyan C, Trivandrum
13:40 - 14:00 Carcinoma Prostate- Overview on diagnosis & management Prashant Shrivastava, Gwalior
14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion (19 D 1516
14:00 - 15:00 Bladder Outlet Obstruction Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Sanjay Gupta, New Delhi
Nivesh Agarwal, Karnal
Bansal A.R, Rohtak
Songra M.C, Bhopal
Convener
Panelists
15:00 - 18:00 PROGRAMME OF SURGICAL ONCOLOGY
15:00 - 16:00 Master Videos (19 D Mohan Prasad B K C, Madurai
Diptendra Kumar Sarkar, Kolkata
Abhilash Balsalam, Trivandrum
Vijay Shivpuje, Solapur
Palin K H, Imphal
15:00 - 15:12 Parotidectomy Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
15:12 - 15:24 Radical Cholecystectomy /Steps of Liver Resection Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
15:24 - 15:36 Gastrectomy with D2 Dissection Shubham Jain, New Delhi
15:36 - 15:48 Total Thyroidectomy with central neck dissection Sharad Desai, Meeraj
15:48 - 16:00 Inguinal node dissection Murad Lala, Mumbai
16:00 - 16:30 Panel discussion (19 D 16 1630
16:00 - 16:30 Metastatic Neck nodes in Neck-Unknown Primary Narendra Hulickal, Tirupati
Kar P.B, Kolkata
Atul Samaiya, Bhopal
Caleb Harris, Shillong
Basavaraj Kadalge, Kohlapur
Jaydeep Pol, Meeraj (Pathologist)
Moderator
Panelists
16:30 - 17:00 Panel discussion (19 D 1630 17
16:30 - 17:00 Locally Advanced Gastric Cancer Chandramohan K, Trivandrum
Samir Bhattacharya, Kolkata
Sanjay Desai, Indore
Sourav Ghosh, Kolkata
Abhinandan Hanji, Belaghavi
17:00 - 18:00 Lectures (19 D 17 18 Aparna Deshpande, Mumbai
Rajashekar Mohan, Mangalore
Noor Topno, Shillong
Soppimath S, Hubli
Vakamudi Prakash, Nellore
17:00 - 17:15 Gastro Intestinal Stromal Tumours Praful Das, Bhubaneswar
17:15 - 17:30 Cancers presenting with Acute Abdomen Shaikat Gupta, Kolkata
17:30 - 17:45 Cancer Surgery during Covid 19 Rudra Acharya, New Delhi
17:45 - 18:00 Painless Jaundice Ramakrishnan A.S, Chennai
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF AAFS
18:00 - 18:40 Guest Lecture - 1 (19 D aafs
18:00 - 18:40 Trauma care in India: Current status and Future directions Misra M.C, New Delhi Maj Gen A S Sandhu
18:40 - 18:50 Captain Aditya Misra award presentation & Brigadier Sandeep Mehrotra Gold medal presentation
18:50 - 19:40 Maj Gen. P T Joseph Oration
18:50 - 19:40 Delivering affordable cancer care in India: The way forward Maj Gen P Subbas, VSM (Retd) Maj Gen A S Sandhu
Brig Pankaj P Rao, Pune
19:40 - 20:15 Guest Lecture - 2 (19 D aafs
19:40 - 20:15 Reconstructive surgery in India - from flaps to microsurgery & regenerative medicine Surg Rear Admiral G Viswanath (Retd) Brig S K Jha, VSM
20:15 - 20:50 Guest Lecture - 3 (19 D aafs
20:15 - 20:50 Challenges in training of future Armed Forces Surgeons- Where do we stand? Surg Rear Admiral C S Naidu, VSM Brig S K Singh
20:50 - 21:00 GBM AAFS
Adjourn