Date: 18 Dec 2020
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 13:00 No Session (18 D)
13:00 - 16:00 PROGRAMME OF ATVSI
13:00 - 13:25 Session 1 NL Bordia Oration Jain S.K, New Delhi
Vashist M.G., Rohtak
Abha Chandra, Tirupati
13:00 - 13:25 VATS: New armamentarium for a General Surgeon Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
13:25 - 14:01 Session 2 Invited Lectures Khanna A.K., Varanasi
Amitabh Goel, Indore
Promod Jindal, New Delhi
13:25 - 13:37 Experience with rib implant in chest wall reconstruction Jain S.K, New Delhi
13:37 - 13:49 Management of DVT- Our experience at Rohtak Vashist M.G., Rohtak
13:49 - 14:01 Management of Mediatinal tumours: our experience Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
14:01 - 14:25 Session 3 Invited lectures Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
Satish Dral, Rohtak
Vandana Bansal, Indore
14:01 - 14:13 Management of Broncho-pleural fistula Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
14:13 - 14:25 DVT and thrmbophelia Khanna A.K., Varanasi
14:25 - 15:37 Session 4 Invited lectures Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
Nityasha Dral, Rohtak
Manish Verma, Rohtak
14:25 - 14:37 VAT lobectomy and dissection of vessels - Short Video Promod Jindal, New Delhi
14:37 - 14:49 Surgical management of covid sequale in lung Amol Bhanushali, Mumbai
14:49 - 15:01 Management of Covid related limb ischemia Varinder Bedi, New Delhi
15:01 - 15:13 Management of critical limb ischemia extreme below ankle disease Digvijay Sharma, New Delhi
15:13 - 15:25 Management of Vascular trauma Gupta P.C., Hyderabad
15:25 - 15:37 Lasermanagement of varicose veins Amitabh Goel, Indore
15:37 - 16:00 Session 5 Free Papers - Sh.Jage Ram Dahiya, Best Paper Award Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
Jain S.K, New Delhi
Bhawinder Arora, Rohtak
15:37 - 15:45 1. Evaluation of thoracic trauma scoring system in patients of chest trauma Rupali Bhardwaj GMCH, Chandigarh
15:45 - 15:53 2. Management of oesophageal perforation:Our experience Naraynan Shubham GMCH, Chandigarh
15:53 - 16:00 3. Major Tracheobronchial injuries: Our experience Shilpi GMCH, Chandigarh
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1617
16:00 - 17:00 Critical Limb Ischaemia Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
Bitan Kumar Chattopadhyay, Kolkata
Varinder Bedi, New Delhi
Adarsh Kabra, Jaipur
Sritharan N, Chennai
Vijay Thakkore, Baroda
Convener
Panalists
17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1718
17:00 - 18:00 Approach to dysphagia Sreejayan M.P., Kozhikode
Sanjay Sharma, Mumbai
Sendhil Kumar K, Coimbatore
Sandeep Nayak, Bangalore
Suraj Pawar, Kohlapur
Gurushantappa Yalagachin, Hubli
Convener
Panalists
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1819
18:00 - 19:00 Lower GIT bleeding - Challenges & Solutions Jeswanth, Chennai
Balaji Singh, Chennai
Jagannath, Tumkur
Sanjay Bhasin, Jammu
Prasad C R K, Hyderabad
Ishwar Hosmani, Hubli
Vikas Singh, Lucknow
Convener
Panelists
19:00 - 19:20 Presidential Lecture (18 D 191920
19:00 - 19:20 Surgery for metastatic breast cancer Chenag Har Yip Probal Neogi, Allahabad
Kaushik Gajjar, Ahmedabad
Maruthupandian, Madurai
Naveen Alexander, Chennai
Sharan Kharbhari, Gulburga
19:20 - 19:40 Presidential Lecture (18 D 1920
19:20 - 19:40 Modernising Postgraduate Medical education & Residency training in Canada Andrew Padmos Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata
Amit Srivastava, Agra
Chandrasekar G., Chennai
Kar P.B, Kolkata
Prabha Om, Jaipur
19:40 - 20:00 Guest Lecture-6 (18 D
19:40 - 20:00 The Catastrophe Abdomen Rachel Hargest, Cardiff, UK Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur
Shivaram H V, Bangalore
Prashant Kumar Singh, Patna
Raghuvanshi Y.S, Guna
Tripta S Bhagat, Ghaziabad
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion (18 d-2021
20:00 - 21:00 Navigating Upper Abdominal Pain Vikram Kate, Pondicherry
Prasad MBV, Hyderabad
Prabha Om, Jaipur
Ramana Murthy P V, Vijayawada
Narain N.P., Patna
Pankaj R Modi, Ahmedabad
Rachel Hargest, Cardiff, UK
Convener
Panelists
Adjourn