ASICON 2020 Virtual Conference

80th Annual Conference of the
Association of Surgeons of India

The art & science of Surgery...
Celebrating 80 glorious years...

Conference Dates : 17 - 19 Dec. 2020

Day Wise Scientific Programme

  • Home
  • Scientific Programme
  • Day Wise Scientific Programme
Date: 17 Dec 2020   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 12:20 Invited lecture
12:00 - 12:20 Cervical Rib Jishan Ahmed, Dibrugarh
12:20 - 13:00 Symposium Sponsored by M/s Intas
12:20 - 13:00 Approach to management of Colorectalcancer Krishna Mohan M.V.T, Hyderabad

Senthil J Rajappa, Hyderabad

Rashmi, Hyderabad

Vishal, Hyderabad

Raju KVVN, Hyderabad
Moderator
Panelists
13:00 - 14:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Neck Swellings Tirumala Prasad, Vizianagaram
Kailasnadhan, Kottayam
Chetan Maibam, Imphal
Nigam S.K., Bhopal
Brahma R.C, Dibrugarh
13:00 - 13:20 Branchial Cysts Arup Baruah, Shillong
13:20 - 13:40 Carotid body Tumour Binni John, Kottayam
13:40 - 14:00 Thyroglossal Cyst Hota P.K., Khammam
14:00 - 15:30 Symposium -1
14:00 - 15:30 Carcinoma Stomach - The Changing Paradigm Madhumuralee, Trivandrum

Vinay Gaikwad, Gurgaon

Subhash K., Trivandrum

Deborshi Sharma, New Delhi

Pranab K, Trivandrum

Arun Sankar, Trivandrum
Convener
Panelists
15:30 - 16:15 Col. Pandalai Oration
15:30 - 16:15 Renal Transplantation - Pushing the frontiers Sandeep Guleria, New Delhi
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
Abhay Dalvi, Mumbai
Arvind Kumar, New Delhi
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Prasad C R K, Hyderabad
16:15 - 17:00 "COMPASSIONATE KNIFE" - President ASI in conversation with Sadhguru - a yogi, mystic & visionary Founder, Isha Foundation
17:00 - 18:00 Inauguration
18:00 - 18:30 Dr P.K Sen Oration
18:00 - 18:30 Indian Solutions for Indian Problems-Make in India Solution- for breast care services in India Somashekhar S.P., Bangalore
Abhay Dalvi, Mumbai
Diptendra Kumar Sarkar, Kolkata
Dhaliwal U.S., Amritsar
Sadashivayya Soppimath, Hubli
Shiv Shanker Bhardwaj, Biwani
18:30 - 18:50 Keynote Address-1
18:30 - 18:50 Facing Challenges Patricia Numann, USA
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
Samir Ranjan Nayak, Rajahmundry
Gunabhi Ram Das, Dibrugarh
Soni Lyngdoh T, Dispur
Tarun Mittal, New Delhi
18:50 - 19:10 Keynote Address-2
18:50 - 19:10 Japan - Lack of popularity and Labor shortage in Surgery Takao Ohki, Japan
Shiva K Misra, Kanpur
Verma D.K, Shimla
Faizul Hasan Firdousi, Ambikapur
Rupesh H Shah, Vadodara
Chanjiv Singh, Amritsar
19:10 - 19:30 Keynote Address-3
19:10 - 19:30 Minimal access surgery at crossroads Nageshwar Reddy D, Hyderabad
Fazl Parray, Srinagar
Sachan P.K, Dehradun
Shalu Gupta, Jaipur
Apurva Shah, Ahmedabad
Pandarinath M. Audi, Goa
19:30 - 20:00 Padmashri Dr. K.N. Udupa Endowment Lecture
19:30 - 20:00 Diabetic Foot Epidemic in India - About time to put feet first Sanjeev Kumar Gupta, Varanasi
Nikhil Singh, Lucknow
Rajan P, Calicut
Abdul Quraishi, Nagpur
Gaddi Diwakar, Ballari
Rajendra M Shinde, Aurangabad
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion
20:00 - 21:00 Anastomotic leak in Colorectal Surgery - Insights, Perspectives & Strategies Puneet Dhar, Rishikesh

Pawanindra Lal, New Delhi

Jayalal J.A., Tirunelveli

Manish Joshi, Bangalore

Mahesh Thombre, Pune

Abhimanyu Kapoor, Kanpur
Convener
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2020   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 12:30 Invited lecture-17B
12:00 - 12:30 ICG-The problem solving tool in Breast Surgery Dipendra Sarkar, Kolkata
12:30 - 13:00 Symposium Sponsored by M/s Medtronics -Next Generation Surgical Innovations
12:30 - 12:38 Sonicision™ Curved Jaw-The next generation Cordless Ultrasonic Dissector is now in India Ravi Patel
12:38 - 12:45 Tri-Staple™ EEA Circular Stapler-The next generation 3-row circular stapler Lakshay Bussi
12:45 - 12:53 Overview of Next Generation Medtronic Sutures Paras Ahuja
12:53 - 13:00 DEXTILE™ Balanced Approach to Inguinal Hernia Repair Haridutt Kaushik
13:00 - 14:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Groin Hernia Santosh Kumar Sonker, Raipur
Vardhan S. Bhobe, Goa
Divyesh Shah, Vadodara
Anand Rai Bansal, Rohtak
Uday Srivastava, Ramgarh
13:00 - 13:20 Anatomy of Groin and its implications on Hernia Rajan Patel, Ahmedabad
13:20 - 13:40 Classification of Groin hernias and its relevance in management of hernia Mallikarjuna, Bangalore
13:40 - 14:00 Choice of operations for inguinal hernia repair Rajeev Sinha, Jhansi
14:00 - 15:30 Symposium -2 ASI Sectional Symposium- ACRSI
14:00 - 15:30 Obstructed Defecation Syndrome Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai

Prajesh Bhuta, Mumbai

Agarwal B.B., NewDelhi

Roy Patankar, Mumbai

Aparna Hegde, Mumbai

Rajesh Sainani, Mumbai
Convener.
Panelists
15:30 - 17:00 Orations in Hall A
17:00 - 18:00 Inauguration
18:00 - 18:30 Dr B. N. BalakrishnaRao Oration
18:00 - 18:30 Pleasure of being a SURGEON Shiva K Misra, Kanpur
Achal Gupta, Gwalior
Probal Neogi, Allahabad
Deepak Chawla, Jalandhar
Jugal Kishore Choudhary, Deoghar
Bhanwar Lal Yadav, Jaipur
18:30 - 19:00 Prof. K. Krishnamoorthy Golden Independence Conference Commemorative Oration 2020
18:30 - 19:00 Surgical Mentoring Lakshman K, Bangalore
Rajan C.S, Bangalore
Ashok Godhi, Belaghavi
Ganni Bhaskara Rao, Rajhamundhry
Sulfekar M.S, Trivandrum
19:00 - 19:30 Dr. Shrish K Bhansali Memorial Oration
19:00 - 19:30 Benign lesions of the Pancreas- A diagnostic & management dilemma- Three decades of experience Bheerappa N, Hyderabad
Roysuneel V Patankar, Mumbai
Ramana Murthy P V, Vijayawada
Sreejoy Patnaik, Bhubaneswar
Shalabh Gupta, Ghaziabad
Amit Srivastava, Agra
19:30 - 20:00 Presidential Lecture - Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
19:30 - 20:00 Surgical Professionalism in a Changing World Tony Sparnon, Australia
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
Sandeep Kumar, Lucknow
Malik V.K, New Delhi
Balamurugan S.G, Madurai
Sibananda Mohanty, Baripada
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion -B-17th
20:00 - 21:00 Impact of COVID-19 on surgical education Patta Radhakrishna, Chennai

Rajgopal Shenoy, Manipal

Ilango Sethu, Chennai

Kalayarasan R, Pondicherry

Rajesh Ballal, Mangalore

Abdul Quraishi, Nagpur
Convener.
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2020   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 13:00 No Session
13:00 - 14:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Postop GIT issues Mohammad Azad, Giridih
Sevvel S, Pondicherry
Gurdip Singh Sindhu, Doraha
Srinivasan N.T, Koilpati
Jaisingh Shinde, Pune
13:00 - 13:20 Short Gut Syndrome Priyadarshan Jategaonkar, Wardha
13:20 - 13:40 Dumping Syndrome Hitesh Andharia, Ahmedabad
13:40 - 14:00 Afferent loop Syndrome Shabi Ahmed, Allahabad
14:00 - 15:00 Symposium -3 (17 C
14:00 - 15:00 Management of Complications in Acute Pancreatitis Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai

Subrat Raul, New Delhi

Kumar Nishant, Sikkim

Sanjay Marwah, Rohtak

Nilesh Doctor, Mumbai

Ganguly N.N, Jorhat
Convener
Panelists
15:00 - 15:30 Keynote Address-4 (c 17
15:00 - 15:30 Global Surgery and Public Health: A New Paradigm Raymond R Price, USA
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Mukesh Srivastava, Jabalpur
Bharat Panchal, Ahmedabad
Kannan R, Chennai
15:30 - 17:00 Orations in Hall A
17:00 - 18:00 Inauguration
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF IATCC
18:00 - 19:00 Session I (Principles of Trauma Management) Kalaivani Rajan, Bangalore
Sharad Seth, Bareily
Ravinder Rao, Karimnagar
Kumar Nishant, Sikkim
Dr Ashutosh Sayana, Nainital
18:00 - 18:20 ATLS principles Girish Bakhshi, Mumbai
18:20 - 18:40 Neck Injuries Sanjay Shah, Ahmedabad
18:40 - 19:00 Damage control surgery Rajashekar Mohan, Mangalore
19:00 - 20:00 Session II (Video Presentation) Patil M.B, Bijapur
Meenakshi Yeola, Wardha
Ajaz Rathar, Srinagar
Prasad S.S, Manipal
Ravinder Kumar, Kathua
19:00 - 19:15 Surgical airway Kaushik Patel, Rajkot
19:15 - 19:30 Chest decompression Sandeep Jain, Delhi
19:30 - 19:45 Suprapubic cystostomy Winston Noronha, Chennai
19:45 - 20:00 Trauma Laparotomy Satish Dharap, Mumbai
20:00 - 21:00 Session III (Interactive Case Discussion) Vijay Shivpuje, Solapur

Amit Kalangutkar, Goa

Mohan L.N, Bangalore

Pradeep Sharma, Pune
Moderator
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2020   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 13:00 No Session
13:00 - 14:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Endocrine Hyperfunction Dinesh H.N, Mysuru
Sanjeev Singhal, New Delhi
Pravez David Haque, Ludhiana
Gitika Nanda, Luknow
Suneel Mattoo, Jammu
13:00 - 13:20 Thyroid Hyperfunction Manivannan, Chennai
13:20 - 13:40 Parathyroid Hyperfunction Gopalakrishnan Nair, Kochi
13:40 - 14:00 Adrenal medullary Hyperfunction Amit Agarwal, Lucknow
14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion (D 17
14:00 - 15:00 Ventral Hernia Praveen Bhatia, New Delhi

Pramod Shinde, Nashik

Baiju Senadhipan, Trivandrum

Jignesh Gandhi, Mumbai

Sarfaraz Baig, Kolkata

Ramesh Punjani, Mumbai
Convener
Panalists
15:00 - 15:30 Presidential Lecture
15:00 - 15:30 Inspiring surgeons into professionalism Jayaindra Fernando, Sri Lanka
Anand Mishra, Lucknow
Vashist M.G., Rohtak
Rajiv Nandan Sahai, New Delhi
Utpal De, Kolkata
Narayan Hebsur, Hubli
15:30 - 17:00 Orations in Hall A
17:00 - 18:00 Inauguration
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF ASRI
18:00 - 19:00 Diabetic Foot Management Ranjit Gajanan Mirje, Kohlapur
Sunil Kumar C, Hassan
Ajay Kumar Choudhury, Dhanbad
Vidyadhar Vasant Tayshete, Kankavli
Ajaiya Kumar, Parassala
18:00 - 18:15 Assessment of the Diabetic Foot Sunil Kumar Gupta, Haridwar
18:15 - 18:30 Debridement: When and How? Rocket Chandra Brahma, Guwahati
18:30 - 18:45 Recent techniques for diabetic wound healing Abhijit S Shetty, Mangalore
18:45 - 19:00 Prevention & Rehabilitation Somprakas Basu, Rishikesh
19:00 - 19:30 The Dr. Asopa & Dr. Dakshinamurthy Oration Gopalakrishnan N, Rajapalayam
Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
Velusamy M, Sattur
Sarbeswar Bora, Assam
Rajashekar Mohan, Mangalore
19:00 - 19:30 Tales and Travails of a Rural Surgeon Gnanaguruswamy G.S, Sivakasi
19:30 - 20:00 Instructional Video session Sarbeswar Bora, Assam
Manoj Kumar Pradhan, Deogarh
Gnanakumar T, Ramanathapuram
Prabhudas Dholabhai Patel, Sabarkanth
Srinivasan I.C, Kannur
19:30 - 19:45 Total Thyroidectomy Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
19:45 - 20:00 HART procedure Dayananda Nooli, Chikkodi
20:00 - 20:45 Challenges to conducting specialty work in Rural India Jayadeva Sinha, Gaya
S S Chandrakant, Sindhudurg
Ved Bhushan S.P, Belagavi
Narendra Bellana, Vizianagaram
Rajamohan V.V, Koothuparamba
20:00 - 20:15 Managing Genitourinary problems in austere situations Sankar G, Sivakasi
20:15 - 20:30 Scope and role of Plastic & Reconstructive surgery Arun G, Rajapalayam
20:30 - 20:45 Surgery in the Pediatric rural population Arun Kumar J, Sivakasi
20:45 - 21:00 Executive Committee meeting of the ASRI
Adjourn
Date: 17 Dec 2020   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 12:30 No Session 1
12:30 - 15:30 Operative Surgery Session - ASIAN INSTITUTE OF GASTROENTEROLOGY, Hyderabad Satyapriya De Sarkar, Kolkata
Ashok Rai, Bhagalpur
Prasad K, Kochi
Ashok Kumar K.V, Bangalore
Jeevan Kankaria, Jaipur
12:30 - 14:00 Procedures from Medical Gastroenterology
12:30 - 14:00 1. ERCP - Spyglass Cholangioscopy & biliary RFA for Cholangio Carcinoma - Dr Nageshwar Reddy D
2. Peroral endoscopic myotomy for Jackhammer oesophagus - Dr Mohan Ramchandani
3. Submucosal tunnelling endoscopic resection of esophaeal leiomyoma - Dr Zaheer Nabi
4. Revision Endotherapy for Post Bariatric Surgery - Dr Rakesh Kalapala
5. Endoscopic full thickness plication with the GERDx device - Dr Nageshwar Reddy D / Dr Rakesh K
6. Endoscopic ultrasound-guided gastrojejunostomy - Dr Sundeep Lakhtakia
7. Drainage Procedure for the Treatment of Walled-Off Pancreatic Necrosis - Dr Rajesh Gupta
8. Duodenal neuroendocrine tumor (NET) - Dr Mohan Ramchandai
9. Diverticulum Peroral Endoscopic Myotomy (D-POEM) for Esophageal Diverticulum management - Dr Zaheer Nabi
14:00 - 15:30 Surgical procedures
14:00 - 15:30 1. TEMS Mesorectal resection for Carcinoma Rectum - Dr Sanjiv Patil
2. ICG in GI Surgery - Dr Mahesh Shetty
3. Spleen preserving Distal Pancreatectomy - Dr Ranjit Rao
4. Endo Lap Resections for Gastric GIST's - Dr GV Rao
5. Laparoscopic J Pouch - Dr Raghu Ram
6. Thoracoscopic Esophagectomy - Dr Rohit Dama
7. Laparoscopic D2 Gastrectomy - Dr Shreeyash Modak
15:30 - 17:00 Orations in Hall A
17:00 - 18:00 Inauguration
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion (17 E 1
18:00 - 19:00 Misadventures in Laparoscopic Surgery Sameer Rege, Mumbai

Rao G.V, Hyderabad

Makhan Lal Saha, Kolkata

Mohammed Ismail, Perinthalmanna

Ashwin Thangavelu, Coimbatore

Ramesh Agarwala, Kolkata
Convener
Panalists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion (17 E 2
19:00 - 20:00 Management of Complication of Acute Cholecystitis Varghese C.J., Trichur

Raj Kamal Jenaw, Jaipur

Rajeev Joshi, Mumbai

Rajiv Lochanan, Bangalore

Shibajyoti Ghosh, Kolkata

Khandelwal C, Patna

Rakesh Sharma, Kota
Convener
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion (17E)
20:00 - 21:00 Varicose Veins Sarangi P.S, New Delhi

Gunwant G Rathod, Ahmedabad

Sidharth Viswanathan, Kochi

Vasudeva Rao, Bangalore

Khanna A.K., Varanasi

Tapish Sahu, Gurgaon
Convener
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2020   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 12:00 No session (18 A)
12:00 - 12:40 Instructional Course Lectures ----- Anil Gvalani, Mumbai
Mahim Koshariya, Bhopal
Ashok Parmar, Bikanir
Sanjoy Mohan Bhattacharjee, Kolkata
Mrityunjai Kumar, Bhagalpur
12:00 - 12:20 Hypercalcaemia in Surgical practice Rajiv Nandan Sahai, New Delhi
12:20 - 12:40 Hyponatremia in Surgical Practice Ajaz Rathar, Srinagar
12:40 - 13:00 Supported by Educational Grant from M/s JB Chemicals
12:40 - 13:00 Diabetic Foot Infections - An Update Milind Gajanam Ruke, Mumbai
13:00 - 16:00 Operative Surgery Session - Manipal Hospitals, Bengaluru Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded
Madhumita Mukhopadhyay, Kolkata
Neena Shah, Ahmedabad
Smruti Ghetla, Mumbai
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
13:00 - 14:30 Wide local Excision, Sentinel node biopsy, Axillary Node Clearance Somashekhar S.P., Bangalore

Ashwin K.R., Bangalore
Operating Faculty
14:30 - 16:00 Oncoplastic procedures of the Breast, Lymphovenous anastomosis for Lymphodema Ashok B.C., Bangalore

Srikant, Bangalore
Operating Faculty :
16:00 - 16:30 Dr Panchanan Chatterjee Endowment Lecture
16:00 - 16:30 Management of intestinal fistula for the general surgeon Iain Anderson, UK
Pawanindra Lal, New Delhi
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
Subrammaniyan S.R., Chennai
Amit Agarwal, Lucknow
Bhartendu Kumar, Muzzafurpur
16:30 - 17:00 Dr. Das Mohapatra Oration
16:30 - 17:00 Electro-surgical energies - Past, Present & Future Noor Topno, Shillong
Banabihari Mishra, Cuttack
Prabha Om, Jaipur
Chandrasekar G., Chennai
Ch Arunkumar Singh, Imphal
Makhan Lal Saha, Kolkata
17:00 - 18:30 Symposium - 3 (18 A
17:00 - 18:30 Intra-abdominal Sepsis Sham Singla, Gurugram

Joy Abraham, Ahmedabad

Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur

Anadi Acharya, Kolkata

Anand Kumar, Varanasi

Kaushik Bhattacharya, Siliguri

Verma G.R., Chandigarh
Convener.
Panelists
18:30 - 19:00 Dr Ramesh Nigam Memorial Oration
18:30 - 19:00 Artificial Intelligence in Surgery Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Kar P.B, Kolkata
Mohammed Ismail, Perinthalmanna
Narain N.P., Patna
Sridhar L, Hyderabad
Anup Kr Saha, Agarthala
19:00 - 19:30 DrJaipal Singh Memorial Oration
19:00 - 19:30 Management of Bile duct injuries following cholecystectomy in laparoscopic era Moirangthem G S, Imphal
Santa Rao G, Visakhapatnam
Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur
Bindey Kumar, Patna
Durga C.K., New Delhi
Bir Kumar Sharma, Imphal
19:30 - 20:00 Keynote Address - 5
19:30 - 20:00 Paradigm changes to the art & science of Surgery over the past five decades Snehalata Deshmukh, Mumbai
P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad
T.E Udwadia, Mumbai
B Krishna Rau, Chennai
Satish Shukla, Indore
Suresh Chandra Hari, Hyderabad
20:00 - 21:00 Joint Symposium with British Association of Surgical Oncology
20:00 - 21:00 Extremity soft tissue sarcoma-A therapeutic quagmire Subramanyeshwar Rao T, Hyderabad

Anant Desai, Birmingham
Convener
Co-Convener
20:00 - 20:12 Discussion
20:12 - 20:24 Reconstruction and rehabilitation Anand Raja, Chennai
20:24 - 20:36 Natural History and evaluation Durgatosh Pandey, New Delhi
20:36 - 20:48 Resection and margins Michael Parry, Birmingham
20:48 - 21:00 Neo/adjuvant therapies Andrew Hayes, London
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2020   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 13:00 No session (18B)
13:00 - 16:00 Operative Surgery Session - FROM HCG Cancer Centre, Ahmedabad Rajgovind Sharma, Jaipur
Vijayakumar, Mangalore
Arvind Krishnamoorthy, Chennai
Satheesan B, Thalassery
Sharad Desai, Meeraj
13:00 - 13:03 Introduction D.G Vijay, Ahmedabad
13:03 - 13:15 Tracheostomy Nitin Sharma, Ahmedabad
13:15 - 13:30 Schwannoma Ashay Shah, Ahmedabad
13:30 - 13:45 Submandibular gland excision Daxesh Patel, Ahmedabad
13:45 - 14:00 Excision of tongue lesion Purvi Patel, Ahmedabad
14:00 - 14:20 Neck Dissection Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
14:20 - 14:35 Parotidectomy Dushyant Mandlik, Ahmedabad
14:35 - 14:50 Thyroidectomy with Nerve Monitoring Aditya Joshipura, Ahmedabad
14:50 - 15:05 Retrosternal Thyroidectomy Kaustubh D Patel, Ahmedabad
15:05 - 15:20 Parathyroidectomy Parin Patel, Ahmedabad
15:20 - 15:40 Gastrectomy Jagdish Kothari, Ahmedabad
15:40 - 16:00 Thoracoscopic Oesophagectomy Devendra Parikh, Ahmedabad
16:00 - 17:30 Symposium -4 (18 B)
16:00 - 17:30 Documentation in Surgery- What one must know? Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata

Ramanuj Mukherjee, Kolkata

Brahma R.C, Dibrugarh

Ravi Gadani, Ahmedabad

Manas Roy, Kolkata

Ashok Godhi, Belaghavi

Dayanandababu R, Trivandrum

Durga C.K., New Delhi
Convener
Co-Convener
Panelists
17:30 - 18:00 Dr Santok Singh Anand Endowment Lecture
17:30 - 18:00 Implementing Surgical Safety Check list- 2009-2019- The ten year Challenge Ramanuj Mukherjee, Kolkata
Srivastava K.N., New Delhi
Dhrubajyoti Bhaumik, Kolkata
Anand Kumar Mishra, Lucknow
Kanagavel M, Chennai
Karthikeyan C, Trivandrum
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF AMASI
18:00 - 19:00 Session-1 (18 B Biswarup Bose, Kolkata
Devendra Naik, Raipur
Navneet Kumar Chaudhry, Ludhiana
Rajdeep Singh, New Delhi
Suresh Chandra Hari, Hyderabad
18:00 - 18:20 The Science Behind Imaging Deborshi Sharma, New Delhi
18:20 - 18:40 The Art of Safe Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy Jugindra S, Imphal
18:40 - 19:00 The Science Behind Electrosurgical Devices in Laparoscopy Tamonas Chaudhary, Kolkata
19:00 - 20:00 Session-2 (18 b Himanshu Yadav, Agra
Kaushik Shah, Ahmedabad
Rajendra Mandia, Jaipur
Rajesh Shrivastava, Vapi
Laxman Sastry, Hyderabad
19:00 - 19:20 The Art of Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy for Complicated Cholecystitis Senthilnathan P, Chennai
19:20 - 19:40 The Science behind Sterilization & Disinfection in Minimal Access Surgery Prakash Sasmal, Bhubaneswar
19:40 - 20:00 The Art of Laparoscopic Management of Acute Appendicitis Kalpesh Jani, Baroda
20:00 - 21:00 Session-3 (18 B Abhimanyu Basu, Kolkata
Rahul Khanna, Varanasi
Alok Abhijit, Patna
Roshan Shetty, Mangalore
Parthasarathi R, Coimbatore
20:00 - 20:20 The Science Behind Prosthesis Selection in Laparoscopic Hernia Repairs Pathania B.S., Jammu
20:20 - 20:40 The Art of Laparoscopic TEP Groin Hernia Repair Palanivelu C, Coimbatore
20:40 - 21:00 The Art of Laparoscopic IPOM repair for Ventral Abdominal Wall Hernias Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2020   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 13:00 General Body ASI - SSS Khandelwal C, Patna

Kaushik Shah, Ahmedabad

Shalabh Gupta, Ghaziabad

P.Raghu Ram, Hyderabad

Arvind Kumar, New Delhi

Abhay Dalvi, Mumbai

Sanjay Jain, Bhopal

Prasad C R K, Hyderabad

Satish Shukla, Indore

Siddesh G, Mysuru
13:00 - 14:00 Master Video Session-1 Tejaswini Vallabha, Bijapur
Lalit Aggarwal, New Delhi
Chandel U.K, Shimla
Prakash Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
Alok Mazumdar, Visakhapatnam
13:00 - 13:15 Uretero-renoscopy Goyal S. K., Kota
13:15 - 13:30 ERCP & Stenting Siddesh G, Mysuru
13:30 - 13:45 Endoscopic Cystogastrostomy Soppimath S, Hubli
13:45 - 14:00 Laparoscopic Cystogastrostomy Aparna Deshpande, Mumbai
14:00 - 14:30 Master Video Session-2 Sunil S, Kottayam
Abhijit Gogte, Belaghavi
Shadan Ali, New Delhi
Perugu Venkateswar, Hyderabad
Sribatsa Mohapatra, Burla
14:00 - 14:10 Adrenalectomy Venkatesh Rao P.S., Bengaluru
14:10 - 14:20 Focussed Parathyoidectomy Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
14:20 - 14:30 Trans oral Thyroidectomy Bhargav PRK, Vijayawada
14:30 - 16:00 Best Chapter Paper Session-1 (18c) Pankaj R Modi, Ahmedabad
Bir Kumar Sharma, Imphal
Maruthupandian, Madurai
Sudarshan Kapoor, Amritsar
Brig Pankaj P Rao, Pune
16:00 - 19:00 PROGRAMME OF ACRSI
16:00 - 16:20 Presidential Oration (18 C
16:00 - 16:20 Developing colorectal surgery as a specialty Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai
Ashok Kumar, Lucknow
Roy Patankar, Mumbai
Kushal Mital, Mumbai
Anthony Rozario, Bangalore
Gedam B.S., Nagpur
16:20 - 16:40 Dr Indru Khubchandani Oration
16:20 - 16:40 Colorectal surgery and antibiotics - decoding the evidence Eloy Espin, Basany, Spain
Mayilvahanan, Madurai
Ramakant, Lucknow
Niranjan Agarwal, Mumbai
Mohan L.N, Bangalore
Fazal Parray, Srinagar
16:40 - 17:00 Dr P.N Joshi Guest Lecture
16:40 - 17:00 Curing fistula in ano - the Holy Grail of coloproctology April Rosalani, Malaysia
Nisar Chowdri, Srinagar
Kothari C.P., Indore
Mukesh Srivastava, Jabalpur
Chitra, Madurai
Ebenesh Bensam, Nagercoil
17:00 - 17:45 Debates in Colorectal Surgery Bhanwar Lal Yadav, Jaipur
Atul Deshpande
17:00 - 17:15 Lasers are the New Gold Standard in Proctology Surgery Rajashekar Mohan, Mangalore

Kamal Gupta, Jalander

Prajesh Bhuta, Mumbai
Moderator
- For
- Against
17:15 - 17:30 Robotic surgery is more beneficial than laparoscopy surgery for rectal cancer Tamonas Chaudhary, Kolkata

Avanish Saklani,Mumbai

Roy Patankar, Mumbai
Moderator
- For
- Against
17:30 - 17:45 Stapler anastomosis yields lesser complications than hand sewn anastomosis in colorectal surgery Ashok Kumar, Lucknow

Nisar Chowdri, Srinagar

Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Moderator
- For
- Against
17:45 - 18:15 Invited Lectures Chetan Kantharia, Mumbai
Brij Agarwal, New Delhi
Ramakant, Lucknow
Babar Rahmani, Dehradun
Sudarshan Kapoor, Amritsar
17:45 - 17:55 Inoperable CA rectum - what next? Deepak Govil, New Delhi
17:55 - 18:05 Fecal Incontinence - is there is a role for conservative management? Varughese Mathai, Hyderabad
18:05 - 18:15 Anal Fissure - Will surgical management become obsolete? Kushal Mital, Mumbai
18:15 - 19:00 Master Videos Sukumar Maiti, Kolkata
Shalu Gupta, Jaipur
Shyam Bhutra, Ajmer
Ganesh Babu C.P., Pondicherry
Murtaza Akhtar, Nagpur
18:15 - 18:24 Stapler Hemarrhoidopexy Kannan R, Chennai
18:24 - 18:33 Limberg Flap Pradeep Sharma, Pune
18:33 - 18:42 Lift + Laser Arshad Ahmed, Lucknow
18:42 - 18:51 Complete Perineal Tear Repair Parvez Sheikh, Mumbai
18:51 - 19:00 Anoplasty Shekhar Suradkar, Thane
19:00 - 20:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Imaging in Surgery Jaspal Singh Tehalia, Bijapur
Rojan Kuruvilla, Kozhikode
Purujit Chaudhury, Guwahati
Saia, Aizwal
Anup Kumar Saha, Agarthala
19:00 - 19:20 Is simple X-rays useful in surgical practice in 2020? Siddharth Dubhashi, Nagpur
19:20 - 19:40 Radioactive agents in Surgery Ravindran C, Trichur
19:40 - 20:00 Vascular imaging in Surgery Sam Ponraj, Trichy
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion (18 C
20:00 - 21:00 Portal Hypertension Peush Sahni, New Delhi

Mathur S.K., Mumbai

Biju Pottakkat, Pondicherry

Rajneesh Kumar Singh, Lucknow

Jagadeesh R, Hyderabad

Shalimar, New Delhi
Convener
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2020   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 13:00 No Session (18 D)
13:00 - 16:00 PROGRAMME OF ATVSI
13:00 - 13:25 Session 1 NL Bordia Oration Jain S.K, New Delhi
Vashist M.G., Rohtak
Abha Chandra, Tirupati
13:00 - 13:25 VATS: New armamentarium for a General Surgeon Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
13:25 - 14:01 Session 2 Invited Lectures Khanna A.K., Varanasi
Amitabh Goel, Indore
Promod Jindal, New Delhi
13:25 - 13:37 Experience with rib implant in chest wall reconstruction Jain S.K, New Delhi
13:37 - 13:49 Management of DVT- Our experience at Rohtak Vashist M.G., Rohtak
13:49 - 14:01 Management of Mediatinal tumours: our experience Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
14:01 - 14:25 Session 3 Invited lectures Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
Satish Dral, Rohtak
Vandana Bansal, Indore
14:01 - 14:13 Management of Broncho-pleural fistula Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
14:13 - 14:25 DVT and thrmbophelia Khanna A.K., Varanasi
14:25 - 15:37 Session 4 Invited lectures Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
Nityasha Dral, Rohtak
Manish Verma, Rohtak
14:25 - 14:37 VAT lobectomy and dissection of vessels - Short Video Promod Jindal, New Delhi
14:37 - 14:49 Surgical management of covid sequale in lung Amol Bhanushali, Mumbai
14:49 - 15:01 Management of Covid related limb ischemia Varinder Bedi, New Delhi
15:01 - 15:13 Management of critical limb ischemia extreme below ankle disease Digvijay Sharma, New Delhi
15:13 - 15:25 Management of Vascular trauma Gupta P.C., Hyderabad
15:25 - 15:37 Lasermanagement of varicose veins Amitabh Goel, Indore
15:37 - 16:00 Session 5 Free Papers - Sh.Jage Ram Dahiya, Best Paper Award Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
Jain S.K, New Delhi
Bhawinder Arora, Rohtak
15:37 - 15:45 1. Evaluation of thoracic trauma scoring system in patients of chest trauma Rupali Bhardwaj GMCH, Chandigarh
15:45 - 15:53 2. Management of oesophageal perforation:Our experience Naraynan Shubham GMCH, Chandigarh
15:53 - 16:00 3. Major Tracheobronchial injuries: Our experience Shilpi GMCH, Chandigarh
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1617
16:00 - 17:00 Critical Limb Ischaemia Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum

Bitan Kumar Chattopadhyay, Kolkata

Varinder Bedi, New Delhi

Adarsh Kabra, Jaipur

Sritharan N, Chennai

Vijay Thakkore, Baroda
Convener
Panalists
17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1718
17:00 - 18:00 Approach to dysphagia Sreejayan M.P., Kozhikode

Sanjay Sharma, Mumbai

Sendhil Kumar K, Coimbatore

Sandeep Nayak, Bangalore

Suraj Pawar, Kohlapur

Gurushantappa Yalagachin, Hubli
Convener
Panalists
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion (18 D -1819
18:00 - 19:00 Lower GIT bleeding - Challenges & Solutions Jeswanth, Chennai

Balaji Singh, Chennai

Jagannath, Tumkur

Sanjay Bhasin, Jammu

Prasad C R K, Hyderabad

Ishwar Hosmani, Hubli

Vikas Singh, Lucknow
Convener
Panelists
19:00 - 19:20 Presidential Lecture (18 D 191920
19:00 - 19:20 Surgery for metastatic breast cancer Chenag Har Yip
Probal Neogi, Allahabad
Kaushik Gajjar, Ahmedabad
Maruthupandian, Madurai
Naveen Alexander, Chennai
Sharan Kharbhari, Gulburga
19:20 - 19:40 Presidential Lecture (18 D 1920
19:20 - 19:40 Modernising Postgraduate Medical education & Residency training in Canada Andrew Padmos
Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata
Amit Srivastava, Agra
Chandrasekar G., Chennai
Kar P.B, Kolkata
Prabha Om, Jaipur
19:40 - 20:00 Guest Lecture-6 (18 D
19:40 - 20:00 The Catastrophe Abdomen Rachel Hargest, Cardiff, UK
Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur
Shivaram H V, Bangalore
Prashant Kumar Singh, Patna
Raghuvanshi Y.S, Guna
Tripta S Bhagat, Ghaziabad
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion (18 d-2021
20:00 - 21:00 Navigating Upper Abdominal Pain Vikram Kate, Pondicherry

Prasad MBV, Hyderabad

Prabha Om, Jaipur

Ramana Murthy P V, Vijayawada

Narain N.P., Patna

Pankaj R Modi, Ahmedabad

Rachel Hargest, Cardiff, UK
Convener
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 18 Dec 2020   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
10:00 - 13:00 Operative Surgery Session-Sponsored by M/S HEALTHIUM Varghese C.J., Trichur
Mahaveer Singh Rodha, Jodhpur
Winston Noronha, Chennai
Mohd Aslam, Aligarh
Laxman Prasad, Bathlappalli
10:00 - 12:00 Pancreaticoduodenectomy(whipple's Procedure)-An Oncologist’s perspective Nagendra Parvataneni, Hyderabad
Operating Faculty
12:00 - 12:30 Hernioplasty with Titanized Polypropylene Mesh Vimalakar Reddy, Hyderabad
Operating Faculty :
12:30 - 13:00 Role of Laparoscopy in Pancreas Vimalakar Reddy, Hyderabad
Operating Faculty :
13:00 - 14:00 Faculty Paper- Session-1 (18 E Rajgopal Shenoy, Manipal
Pankaj R Modi, Ahmedabad
Narasimham DVSL, Kakkinada
Deepak Chawla, Jalandhar
Marimuthu, Trichy
14:00 - 15:00 Faculty Paper- Session-2 (18 E Sham Singla, Gurugram
Ashok Godhi, Belaghavi
Rajan Patel, Ahmedabad
Balamurugan, Madurai
Kanaka Raju G, Kothagudem
15:00 - 16:00 Panel Discussion (18 E 1516
15:00 - 16:00 Tailoring breast cancer surgical treatments in the era of de-escalation Diptendra Kumar Sarkar, Kolkata

Gaurav Agarwal, Lucknow

Paul M.J., Vellore

Nita Nair, Mumbai

Sanjit Agarwal, Kolkata

Sumohan Chatterjee, Manchester, UK

Jayashri Pandya, Mumbai
Convener
Panelists
16:00 - 17:00 Faculty Paper - Session-3 Anand Kumar, Varanasi
Bindey Kumar, Patna
Ramana Murthy P V, Vijayawada
Bharat Panchal, Ahmedabad
Neeraj Saxena, New Delhi
17:00 - 18:00 Faculty Paper - Session-4 Abdul Ahmed Hai, Patna
Dilip Gode, Nagpur
Basavaraj M Kajagar, Davagere
Madhumuralee, Trivandrum
Amit Srivastava, Agra
18:00 - 19:00 Panel Discussion ( 18 E
18:00 - 19:00 Pitfalls in Groin Hernia Surgery Rajan C.S, Bangalore

Srivastava K.N., New Delhi

Santa Rao G, Visakhapatnam

Gabriel Rodrigues, Manipal

Rajeev R Satoskar, Mumbai

Sreejoy Patnaik, Bhubaneswar

Dhrubajyoti Bhaumik, Kolkata
Convener
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Best Paper- Session-9 (18 E Jeevan Kankaria, Jaipur
Varute P.A, Kohlapur
Gnanaguruswamy G.S, Sivakasi
Sulfekar M.S, Trivandrum
20:00 - 21:00 Best Paper - Session-10 (18 E Dayanandababu R, Trivandrum
Pravin Suryavanshi, Aurangabad
Mayilvaganan K.S, Madurai
Satish Midha, Ranchi
Arshad Ahmed, Lucknow
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2020   Export
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 12:20 Presidential lecture (19 A
12:00 - 12:20 Pandemic of Fear 2020 Jose Antonio Salud, Philippines
Abhay Dalvi, Mumbai
Anand Mishra, Lucknow
Aravind Patel, Bellary
Shyam Bhutra, Ajmer
Hanuman Khoja, Jaipur
12:20 - 13:00 Symposium Sponsored by M/s Pfizer
12:20 - 13:00 Approach to management of breast cancer Senthil J Rajappa, Hyderabad

Krishna Mohan M.V.T, Hyderabad

Rashmi, Hyderabad

Daphne, Hyderabad

Raju KVVN, Hyderabad
Moderator.
Panalists
13:00 - 16:00 Operative Surgery Session - Indo American Cancer Centre, Hyderabad (19 A Chandramohan K, Trivandrum
Madhabanand Kar, Bhubaneswar
Lakshmikanth, Hyderabad
Farhanul Huda, Rishikesh
Ashok Puranik, Jodhpur
13:00 - 14:00 Minimal access low Anterior Resection Subramanyeshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
Operating Surgeon
14:00 - 15:00 Right Hemicolectomy Raju KVVN, Hyderabad
Operating Surgeon
15:00 - 16:00 Minimal access Oesophagectomy Sujeet Patnaik, Hyderabad
Operating Surgeon
16:00 - 16:30 Brig. Dr Rasamay Ganguly Memorial Oration
16:00 - 16:30 Portal Hypertension-Shift from Surgeons to Gastroenterologist Pradeep Garg, Rohtak
Lt Gen Manomoy Ganguly VSM
Amitabh Goel, Indore
Gunvant H. Rathod, Ahmedabad
Chinniwalar, Gangavathi
Deepak Udapudi, Davangere
16:30 - 17:30 Panel discussion (19 A 1630
16:30 - 17:30 Dilated Common Bile Duct - How to approach? Adarsh Chaudhary, New Delhi

Sundeep Jain, Jaipur

Mohd Ibrarullah, Cuttack

Arun Kumar M.L., Trivandrum

Puneet, Varanasi

John Grifson, Nagercoil

Chetan Kantharia, Mumbai
Moderator
Panelists
17:30 - 18:00 Grey Zone in Breast Surgery Swagatha Brahmachari, Bhopal
Prashant Kumar Singh, Patna
Sunil S, Kottayam
Rekha Porwal, Ajmer
Anchalia M.M, Ahmedabad
17:30 - 17:45 Granulomatous Mastitis & Phylloide's tumour Navaneet Kaur, New Delhi
17:45 - 18:00 Breast cancer genetics - What every surgeon should know? Deo SVS, New Delhi
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF ABSI
18:00 - 18:45 Session - 1 How I do it? - Video based talks Srinivasan, Coimbatore
Fazl, Dibrugarh
Tesmula Alinger, Dimapur
Pooja Ramakant, Lucknow
Paul Augustine, Trivandrum
18:00 - 18:10 Modified Radical Mastectomy Chintamani, New Delhi
18:10 - 18:20 Breast Conservation surgery + SLNB Ashwin K.R., Bangalore
18:20 - 18:40 Round bloc and Grissoti oncoplasty D.G Vijay, Ahmedabad
18:40 - 18:45 Microdochectomy Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
18:45 - 19:25 Session 2 Panel Discussion (19 A
18:45 - 19:25 Grand rounds in a breast ward - dilemmas to conclusion Diptendra Kumar Sarkar, Kolkata

Rishikesh Parameshwaran, U K

Kumkum Singh, Ajmer

Vijay Pratap Singh, Patna

Abhiram Maji, Kolkata

Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded

Mahesh Kariappa, Davangere
Moderator.
Panalists
19:25 - 20:15 Session 3 Stand Alone Talks Relevant To Practicing General Surgeons Padmalaya Devi, Bhubanswar
Sharath Chandra, Mysuru
Kabir Rajkhowa, Guwahati
Binni John, Kottayam
Siddharth Dubhashi, Nagpur
19:25 - 19:40 Marking of Lumpectomy bed for Radiation boost in BCS - what a surgeon should know? Somashekhar S.P., Bangalore
19:40 - 19:52 Molecular pathology in breast cancer(Courtesy SRL) Firoz Ahmed, Mumbai
19:52 - 20:04 A prognostic test made in India for the world (Courtesy Oncostem) Somashekhar S.P., Bangalore
20:04 - 20:15 Role of ICG fluorescence in breast cancer(Courtesy NM Irillic) Ashok B.C., Bangalore
20:15 - 21:00 Session 4 Panel Discussion (19 A
20:15 - 21:00 Optimizing axillary management in breast cancer - Case based scenarios Deo SVS, New Delhi

Rishikesh Parameshwaran, U K

Anand Kumar Mishra, Lucknow

Naidu C.K., Hyderabad

Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur

Chitresh Kumar, New Delhi

Rohit Kumar, Bangalore
Moderator
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2020   Export
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 13:00 No Session
13:00 - 16:00 Operative Surgery Session - Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, New Delhi Samir Ranjan Nayak, Rajahmundry
Prasad Krishnan, Kochi
Ramesh Dumbre, Pune
Asit Patel, Ahmedabad
Ramesh Agarwala, Kolkata
13:00 - 13:30 1. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy Arun Prasad, New Delhi
13:30 - 14:00 2. Laparoscopic hernia repair Abhishek Tiwari, New Delhi
14:00 - 14:30 3. Laparoscopic Appendicectomy Arun Prasad, New Delhi
14:30 - 15:00 4. Laparoscopic Orchidopexy Sujit Chowdhary, New Delhi
15:00 - 15:30 5. Laparoscopic/Robotic Bariatric Surgery Arun Prasad, New Delhi
15:30 - 16:00 6. Laparoscopic/Robotic Fundoplication Arun Prasad, New Delhi
16:00 - 16:30 Dr. A.K. SenSarma Endowment Lecture
16:00 - 16:30 Colorectal Tuberculosis Subodh Varshney, Bhopal
Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata
Varghese C.J., Trichur
Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Nagesh, Bangalore
Mohan Prasad B K C, Madurai
16:30 - 19:30 PROGRAMME OF IAES
16:30 - 17:06 Case Snippets Anjali Mishra, Lucknow
Gyan Chand, Lucknow
Pooja Ramakant, Lucknow
Smitha Rao, Chennai
16:30 - 16:36 Solitary thyroid nodule Suganya, Madurai
16:36 - 16:42 Multi nodular Goiter Supriya Sen,Vellore
16:42 - 16:48 Toxic Multi nodular Goiter Aromal Chekavar, Kollam
16:48 - 16:54 Graves' disease Sasi Mouli,Lucknow
16:54 - 17:00 Papillary thyroid carcinoma Sudhi Agarwal, Meerut
17:00 - 17:06 Medullary thyroid carcinoma Kul Ranjan Singh, Lucknow
17:06 - 17:45 Lectures (19 B Omprakash, Varanasi
Dhritiman M, Kolkatta
Goonj Johri, Bhubaneshwar
Shawn Thomas, Vellore
17:06 - 17:14 Primary Hyperparathyroidism benign (Adenoma) Bone Manifestations Pooja Ramakant, Lucknow
17:14 - 17:22 PHPT With renal manifestations Himagirish Rao, Bengaluru
17:22 - 17:30 Parathyroid jaw tumour syndrome Deependra N Singh, Gonda
17:30 - 17:38 Parathyroid carcinoma Sai Vishnupriya, Chennai
17:38 - 17:45 Discussion
17:45 - 18:15 Prof. Jothiramalingam Oration
17:45 - 18:15 Building Endocrine Surgery for Tomorrow Mishra S.K., Lucknow
Rama Subbu, Nagercoil
Paul M.J., Vellore
Marathu Pandian, Madurai
Sabaretnam M, Lucknow
18:15 - 18:45 Prof. S. Vittal Best Paper award Surabhi Garg - KGMC, Lucknow

Priyanka - CMC, Vellore

Smitha - MMC, Chennai

Abhishek - SGPGI, Lucknow
Gaurav Agarwal, Lucknow
Deepak Abraham, Vellore
Babu S, Madurai
Roma Pradhan, Lucknow
18:45 - 19:15 Panel discussion (19 B prog-iaes
18:45 - 19:15 Recent advances in endocrine Surgery Paul M.J., Vellore

Amit Agarwal, Lucknow

Sai Krishna Vittal, Chennai

Anand Kumar Mishra, Lucknow

Pradeep PV, Kozhikode

Dhalapathy S, Chennai

Zaheer Hussain, Chennai

Chitresh Kumar, New Delhi
Moderator
Panelists
19:15 - 19:30 Master Video Session - Thyroidectomy Mahalakshmi,Vijayawada
Poongkodi, Salem
Kumaran, Chennai
Sapana Bothra, Jaipur
19:15 - 19:23 BABA approach Siddhartha Chakravarthy, Hyderabad
19:23 - 19:30 Open Total Thyroidectomy Mohapatra K.C., Cuttack
19:30 - 20:30 Panel Discussion - Paediatric Surgical Emergencies Arvind Sinha, Jodhpur
Convener
19:30 - 19:38 Genitourinary Emergencies including Hernia Maj Gen Ravi Kale, New Delhi
19:38 - 19:46 Gastrointestinal Emrgencies Sukumar Maiti, Kolkata
19:46 - 19:54 Abdominal Trauma and Vascular Access Bindey Kumar, Patna
19:54 - 20:02 Respiratory Emergencies and Airway Control Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
20:02 - 20:10 Commonest Neonatal emergencies Soni Lyngdoh T, Dispur
20:10 - 20:18 Hepatobiliary Emergencies Gaddi Diwakar, Ballari
20:18 - 20:30 Discussion
20:30 - 21:00 Valedictory Function Raghu Ram P, President ASI

Abhay Dalvi, Vice President

Arvind Kumar, I P P

Sanjay Jain, Hon. Secretary

Prasad C R K, Hon. Treasurer

Siddesh G, Vice President Elect
Participants
Raviraj Mohan Tilloo
Venkata Navya Sree
Yelamanchi Raghav
Ankita Das
Kamalesh Mhatre
20:30 - 21:00 Prayer / Invocation Address by Dr. P. Raghu Ram, Hyderabad, President ASI 2020 Presentation of TYSA 2020 awards Investiture of President & Administration of Oath of Office - 2020 Presentation of Past President Medallion to the Outgoing President. Address by President - ASI 2021 - Dr. Abhay Dalvi, Mumbai Vote of Thanks, by Honorary Secretary - ASI National Anthem.
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2020   Export
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 13:00 No Session
13:00 - 14:00 Master Video Session-3 (19 C Amitabh Goel, Indore
Subramoniyan S.R, Chennai
Sreekumar R.C., Trivandrum
Raj Kamal Jenaw, Jaipur
Ashok Kumar Sinha, Patna
13:00 - 13:15 Transhiatal oesophagectomy Kanagavel M, Chennai
13:15 - 13:30 VATS- Lobectomy Arvind Kumar, New Delhi
13:30 - 13:45 Aortofemoral bypass Vimal Iype, Kochi
13:45 - 14:00 Modified Radical Mastectomy Shilpa Rao, Mumbai
14:00 - 14:30 Master Video Session-4 (19 C Abdul Quraishi, Nagpur
Ramya B, Chennai
Jimmy C John, Kannur
Sharma J.P, Dehradun
Somnath Ghosh, Kolkata
14:00 - 14:10 Bowel Anastomosis Prakash K, Kochi
14:10 - 14:20 Ileostomy Venu Madhav Thumma, Hyderabad
14:20 - 14:30 Endovenous Ablation Praveen Jindal, Dehradun
14:30 - 16:00 Best Chapter Paper Session-2 (19 c Rajgopal Shenoy, Manipal
Narendra Nath Ganguly, Jorhat
Rajan P, Calicut
Rajan Patel, Ahmedabad
Hitesh Andharia, Ahmedabad
16:00 - 19:00 PROGRAMME OF IASG
16:00 - 17:30 Upper and Lower GIT Nagnath Babu, Chennai
Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
Sujoy Pal, New Delhi
16:00 - 16:15 Lap management of GERD Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
16:15 - 16:30 Management of Corrosive stricture of Esophagus Vikram Kate, Pondicherry
16:30 - 16:45 Approach to the management of GIST-current status Rajesh Bhojwani, Jaipur
16:45 - 17:00 Ileal Pouch Anal anastomosis- intraoperative complications and its management Ashok Kumar, Lucknow
17:00 - 17:15 Low Rectal cancer- what is the new? Prasad K, Kochi
17:15 - 17:30 Complications of Colostomy Bhalla V P, New Delhi
17:30 - 18:00 Liver and Pancreatic surgery Avinash Supe, Mumbai
Peush Sahni, New Delhi
Saluja S.S, New Delhi
Biju Pottakkat, Pondicherry
17:30 - 17:40 Laparoscopic management of Pseudocyst Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
17:40 - 17:55 Current trends in the management of HPB tumors Sudeep Shah, Mumbai
17:55 - 18:00 Discussion
18:00 - 19:00 Biliary surgery Sikora SS, Bangalore
Anu Behari, Lucknow
Sudeep Shah, Mumbai
Das N.R, New Delhi
18:00 - 18:10 Post operative HJ leak - How to approach? Naimish Mehta, NewDelhi
18:10 - 18:20 Extent of Extended Cholecystectomy in GBC-how to decide? Nag H.H, New Delhi
18:20 - 18:25 Discussion
18:25 - 19:00 Symposium on intraoperative bile leak during lap cholecystectomy Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai

Rajan Saxena, Lucknow

Peush Sahni, New Delhi

Pradeep R, Hyderabad

Biju Pottakkat, Pondicherry
Panelists
19:00 - 20:00 Panel Discussion (19 C -1920
19:00 - 20:00 Diverticular Disease of Colon Probal Neogi, Allahabad

Singh D P, Patiala

Shalu Gupta, Jaipur

Rakesh Shivhare, Indore

Fazl Parray, Srinagar

Ajit Mishra, Raipur

Rajan P, Calicut
Convener.
Panelists
20:00 - 21:00 Panel Discussion (19 C 2021
20:00 - 21:00 Safe Bowel Anastomosis Pravin Suryavanshi, Aurangabad

S R G Varma, Hyderabad

Arvind Rai, Bhopal

Ratna Chopra, New Delhi

Bhartendu Kumar, Muzzafurpur

Banabihari Mishra, Cuttack

Manoj Kumar, Patna
Convener.
Panelists
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2020   Export
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 15:00 PROGRAMME OF AGUSI
12:00 - 13:00 Panel Discussion (19 D 1314
12:00 - 13:00 Renal Cell Carcinoma Achal Gupta, Gwalior

Fazil Marickar, Trivandrum

Ranasingh A.K, New Delhi

Col (Dr) Singh V.K, Kolkata

Karthik Chandra Vallam, Visakhapatnam
Convener
Panelists
13:00 - 14:00 Lectures (19 D Dilip Gupta, Wardha
Pratapsinh A. Varute, Kohlapur
Mohan L.N, Bangalore
Kanaka Raju G, Kothagudem
Jugal Kishore Choudhary, Deoghar
13:00 - 13:20 Posterior Urethral Valve Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
13:20 - 13:40 Carcinoma Penis Karthikeyan C, Trivandrum
13:40 - 14:00 Carcinoma Prostate- Overview on diagnosis & management Prashant Shrivastava, Gwalior
14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion (19 D 1516
14:00 - 15:00 Bladder Outlet Obstruction Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari

Sanjay Gupta, New Delhi

Nivesh Agarwal, Karnal

Bansal A.R, Rohtak

Songra M.C, Bhopal
Convener
Panelists
15:00 - 18:00 PROGRAMME OF SURGICAL ONCOLOGY
15:00 - 16:00 Master Videos (19 D Mohan Prasad B K C, Madurai
Diptendra Kumar Sarkar, Kolkata
Abhilash Balsalam, Trivandrum
Vijay Shivpuje, Solapur
Palin K H, Imphal
15:00 - 15:12 Parotidectomy Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
15:12 - 15:24 Radical Cholecystectomy /Steps of Liver Resection Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
15:24 - 15:36 Gastrectomy with D2 Dissection Shubham Jain, New Delhi
15:36 - 15:48 Total Thyroidectomy with central neck dissection Sharad Desai, Meeraj
15:48 - 16:00 Inguinal node dissection Murad Lala, Mumbai
16:00 - 16:30 Panel discussion (19 D 16 1630
16:00 - 16:30 Metastatic Neck nodes in Neck-Unknown Primary Narendra Hulickal, Tirupati

Kar P.B, Kolkata

Atul Samaiya, Bhopal

Caleb Harris, Shillong

Basavaraj Kadalge, Kohlapur

Jaydeep Pol, Meeraj (Pathologist)
Moderator
Panelists
16:30 - 17:00 Panel discussion (19 D 1630 17
16:30 - 17:00 Locally Advanced Gastric Cancer Chandramohan K, Trivandrum

Samir Bhattacharya, Kolkata

Sanjay Desai, Indore

Sourav Ghosh, Kolkata

Abhinandan Hanji, Belaghavi
17:00 - 18:00 Lectures (19 D 17 18 Aparna Deshpande, Mumbai
Rajashekar Mohan, Mangalore
Noor Topno, Shillong
Soppimath S, Hubli
Vakamudi Prakash, Nellore
17:00 - 17:15 Gastro Intestinal Stromal Tumours Praful Das, Bhubaneswar
17:15 - 17:30 Cancers presenting with Acute Abdomen Shaikat Gupta, Kolkata
17:30 - 17:45 Cancer Surgery during Covid 19 Rudra Acharya, New Delhi
17:45 - 18:00 Painless Jaundice Ramakrishnan A.S, Chennai
18:00 - 21:00 PROGRAMME OF AAFS
18:00 - 18:40 Guest Lecture - 1 (19 D aafs
18:00 - 18:40 Trauma care in India: Current status and Future directions Misra M.C, New Delhi
Maj Gen A S Sandhu
18:40 - 18:50 Captain Aditya Misra award presentation & Brigadier Sandeep Mehrotra Gold medal presentation
18:50 - 19:40 Maj Gen. P T Joseph Oration
18:50 - 19:40 Delivering affordable cancer care in India: The way forward Maj Gen P Subbas, VSM (Retd)
Maj Gen A S Sandhu
Brig Pankaj P Rao, Pune
19:40 - 20:15 Guest Lecture - 2 (19 D aafs
19:40 - 20:15 Reconstructive surgery in India - from flaps to microsurgery & regenerative medicine Surg Rear Admiral G Viswanath (Retd)
Brig S K Jha, VSM
20:15 - 20:50 Guest Lecture - 3 (19 D aafs
20:15 - 20:50 Challenges in training of future Armed Forces Surgeons- Where do we stand? Surg Rear Admiral C S Naidu, VSM
Brig S K Singh
20:50 - 21:00 GBM AAFS
Adjourn
Date: 19 Dec 2020   Export
Hall E
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
12:00 - 13:00 No Session
13:00 - 14:00 Best Paper- Session-1 (19 E Shalabh Gupta, Ghaziabad
Rajendra M Shinde, Aurangabad
Lalit Aggarwal, New Delhi
Kannan R, Pondicherry
Soni Lyngdoh T, Dispur
14:00 - 15:00 Best Paper- Session-2 (19 E Pramod Shinde, Nashik
Ravi Gadani, Ahmedabad
Jishan Ahmed, Dibrugarh
Tarun Mittal, New Delhi
Kaushik Gajjar, Ahmedabad
15:00 - 16:00 Best Paper- Session-3 (19 E Hota P.K., Khammam
Prakash Sasmal, Bhubaneswar
Arunima Verma, Jamshedpur
Anjali Arvind Dawle, Nanded
Kaushik Bhattacharya, Siliguri
16:00 - 17:00 Best Paper- Session-4 (19 E Jaisingh Shinde, Pune
Gunabhi Ram Das, Dibrugarh
Kalaivani Rajan, Bangalore
Arup Baruah, Shillong
Rajesh Ballal, Mangalore
17:00 - 18:00 Best Paper- Session-5 (19 E Ganesh Babu C.P., Pondicherry
Mallikarjuna, Bangalore
Sridhar L, Hyderabad
Gabriel Rodrigues, Manipal
Deborshi Sharma, New Delhi
18:00 - 19:00 Best Paper- Session-6 (19 E Somprakas Basu, Rishikesh
Hitesh Andharia, Ahmedabad
Sanjay Marwah, Rohtak
Mohamed Ismail, Perinthalmanna
Mahaveer Singh Rodha, Jodhpur
19:00 - 20:00 Best Paper - Session 7 (19 E Navaneet Kaur, New Delhi
Alok Mazumdar, Visakhapatnam
Naveen Alexander, Chennai
Jugindra S, Imphal
Perugu Venkateswar, Hyderabad
20:00 - 21:00 Best Paper - Session 8 (19 E Prakash Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
Srinivasan, Coimbatore
Smruti Ghetla, Mumbai
Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Sarangi P.S, New Delhi
Adjourn